2018 Guest Educators

Throughout the semester, we learn from working scientists, writers, activists, artists, resource managers, and organizers.  

We'll add them to this page as we meet them. 

 

California

  Susan Sorrells   Business Owner & Community Activist  Shoshone, CA

Susan Sorrells

Business Owner & Community Activist

Shoshone, CA

  Tanya Henderson   Executive Director,  Amargosa Conservancy   Shoshone, CA

Tanya Henderson

Executive Director, Amargosa Conservancy

Shoshone, CA

  Ray Bransfield   Biologist, US Fish and Wildlife Service  Ventura, CA

Ray Bransfield

Biologist, US Fish and Wildlife Service

Ventura, CA

  Peter Sanzenbacher   Biologist, US Fish and Wildlife Service  Palm Springs, CA

Peter Sanzenbacher

Biologist, US Fish and Wildlife Service

Palm Springs, CA

  Graham Chisholm   Consultant, Conservation Partners  San Francisco, CA

Graham Chisholm

Consultant, Conservation Partners

San Francisco, CA

  Jon Christensen   Journalist  Venice, CA

Jon Christensen

Journalist

Venice, CA

  John Brennan   Owner-Partner, Brennan, Jewett & Associates  Colusa, CA

John Brennan

Owner-Partner, Brennan, Jewett & Associates

Colusa, CA

  Emily James   Associate, Project Manager, Brennan, Jewett & Associates  Colusa, CA

Emily James

Associate, Project Manager, Brennan, Jewett & Associates

Colusa, CA

 
 

Baja California and Sonora

  Gabriela Gonzalez   Environmental Education Coordinator, Sonoran Institute  Mexicali, Baja California

Gabriela Gonzalez

Environmental Education Coordinator, Sonoran Institute

Mexicali, Baja California

  Francisco Zamora   Colorado River Delta Program Director, Sonoran Institute  Tucson, AZ

Francisco Zamora

Colorado River Delta Program Director, Sonoran Institute

Tucson, AZ

  Juan Riosmoreno   International Boundary Water Commission  Mexicali, Baja California

Juan Riosmoreno

International Boundary Water Commission

Mexicali, Baja California

  Sandra Ortiz   Restoration Coordinator, Sonoran Institute  Mexicali, Baja California

Sandra Ortiz

Restoration Coordinator, Sonoran Institute

Mexicali, Baja California

  Tomas Rivas   Estuary Restoration Coordinator, Sonoran Institute  Mexicali, Baja California

Tomas Rivas

Estuary Restoration Coordinator, Sonoran Institute

Mexicali, Baja California

  Casandra Yuliana Dimas   ProNatura Noroeste  San Luis Rio Colorado, Sonora

Casandra Yuliana Dimas

ProNatura Noroeste

San Luis Rio Colorado, Sonora

  Martha Roman   CEDES (Comision de Ecologia y Desarollo Sustentable del Estado de Sonora)  San Luis Rio Colorado, Sonora

Martha Roman

CEDES (Comision de Ecologia y Desarollo Sustentable del Estado de Sonora)

San Luis Rio Colorado, Sonora

  Helen Salazar Arteaya   Riparian Monitoring Coordinator, Sonoran Institute  Mexicali, Baja California

Helen Salazar Arteaya

Riparian Monitoring Coordinator, Sonoran Institute

Mexicali, Baja California

  Cristina Perea   Public Policy Coordinator, Sonoran Institute  Mexicali, Baja California

Cristina Perea

Public Policy Coordinator, Sonoran Institute

Mexicali, Baja California

  Jesus Iban   CESPM (Comision Estatal de Servicios Publicos de Mexicali)  Mexicali, Baja California

Jesus Iban

CESPM (Comision Estatal de Servicios Publicos de Mexicali)

Mexicali, Baja California

  Edgar Carrera   The Nature Conservancy  Mexicali, Baja California

Edgar Carrera

The Nature Conservancy

Mexicali, Baja California

 

New Mexico & Texas

  Stanley Crawford   Author & Garlic Farmer  Dixon, NM

Stanley Crawford

Author & Garlic Farmer

Dixon, NM

  Paul Arbetan   Biologist, Natural Heritage New Mexico  Albuquerque, NM

Paul Arbetan

Biologist, Natural Heritage New Mexico

Albuquerque, NM

  Bonnie McKinney   Ranch Manager, Adams Ranch  Del Rio, TX

Bonnie McKinney

Ranch Manager, Adams Ranch

Del Rio, TX

 

Navajo Nation

  Adrian Herder   Hardrock, AZ

Adrian Herder

Hardrock, AZ

  Dan Herder   Hardrock, AZ

Dan Herder

Hardrock, AZ

  Edith Simonsen   Hardrock, AZ

Edith Simonsen

Hardrock, AZ

  Lorraine Herder   Hardrock, AZ

Lorraine Herder

Hardrock, AZ

  Linda Henley   Hardrock, AZ

Linda Henley

Hardrock, AZ

 

Colorado Plateau

  Mary O’Brien   Utah Forests Program Director, Grand Canyon Trust  Castle Valley, UT

Mary O’Brien

Utah Forests Program Director, Grand Canyon Trust

Castle Valley, UT

  Vince Pace   Range Conservationist, Fishlake National Forest  Richfield, UT

Vince Pace

Range Conservationist, Fishlake National Forest

Richfield, UT

  Steven Daniels   Professor of Sociology, Utah State University  Meeting Facilitator  Logan, UT

Steven Daniels

Professor of Sociology, Utah State University

Meeting Facilitator

Logan, UT

  Marc Coles-Ritchie   Utah Forests Program Associate, Grand Canyon Trust  Salt Lake City, UT

Marc Coles-Ritchie

Utah Forests Program Associate, Grand Canyon Trust

Salt Lake City, UT

  Jeff Mattson   Retired Geophysicist  Moab, UT

Jeff Mattson

Retired Geophysicist

Moab, UT

  Britt Hornsby   Field Manager,  Friends of Cedar Mesa   Bluff, UT

Britt Hornsby

Field Manager, Friends of Cedar Mesa

Bluff, UT

  Sharon Buccino   Senior Director (Land Division), Natural Resources Defense Council  Washington DC

Sharon Buccino

Senior Director (Land Division), Natural Resources Defense Council

Washington DC

  Ann Walka   Poet/Author  Bluff, UT

Ann Walka

Poet/Author

Bluff, UT

  Amy Irvine   Author  Norwood, CO

Amy Irvine

Author

Norwood, CO

  Kirsten Johanna Allen   Publisher/Editorial Director,  Torrey House Press   Salt Lake City, UT

Kirsten Johanna Allen

Publisher/Editorial Director, Torrey House Press

Salt Lake City, UT

  Joe Pachak   Artist  Bluff, UT

Joe Pachak

Artist

Bluff, UT

  Roger Clark   Grand Canyon Program Director, Grand Canyon Trust  Flagstaff, AZ

Roger Clark

Grand Canyon Program Director, Grand Canyon Trust

Flagstaff, AZ

  Jason Nez   Archaeologist  Tuba City, AZ

Jason Nez

Archaeologist

Tuba City, AZ

 

NEVADA

  Steve and Robin Boies   Ranchers  Wells, NV

Steve and Robin Boies

Ranchers

Wells, NV

  Nathan Boies   Rancher/Entrepreneur  Twin Falls, ID

Nathan Boies

Rancher/Entrepreneur

Twin Falls, ID

 

Greater Yellowstone

  Todd Wilkinson   Journalist and Writer  Founder,  Mountain Journal   Bozeman, MT

Todd Wilkinson

Journalist and Writer

Founder, Mountain Journal

Bozeman, MT

  Todd Traucht   Bison Manager  Flying D Ranch, MT

Todd Traucht

Bison Manager

Flying D Ranch, MT

  Carter Kruse   Director of Conservation, Turner Enterprises  Flying D Ranch, MT

Carter Kruse

Director of Conservation, Turner Enterprises

Flying D Ranch, MT

  Mark Haggerty   Economist and Author, Headwaters Economics  Bozeman, MT

Mark Haggerty

Economist and Author, Headwaters Economics

Bozeman, MT

  Lori Ryker   Architect; Founder,  The Artemis Institute   Bozeman, MT

Lori Ryker

Architect; Founder, The Artemis Institute

Bozeman, MT

  Karrie Kahle   Outreach Director, Greater Yellowstone Business Coalition  Livingston, MT

Karrie Kahle

Outreach Director, Greater Yellowstone Business Coalition

Livingston, MT

  Daniel Anderson   Rancher  Tom Miner Basin, MT

Daniel Anderson

Rancher

Tom Miner Basin, MT

  Louise Johns   Photographer  Bozeman, MT

Louise Johns

Photographer

Bozeman, MT

  Steve Fuller   Winterkeeper, Yellowstone National Park  Canyon Village, WY

Steve Fuller

Winterkeeper, Yellowstone National Park

Canyon Village, WY

  Dan Wenk   Superintendent, Yellowstone National Park  Mammoth Hot Springs, MT

Dan Wenk

Superintendent, Yellowstone National Park

Mammoth Hot Springs, MT

  Lisa Robertson   Activist, Shoot ‘Em with a Camera  Jackson, WY

Lisa Robertson

Activist, Shoot ‘Em with a Camera

Jackson, WY

  Ann Smith   Activist, Shoot ‘Em with a Camera  Jackson, WY

Ann Smith

Activist, Shoot ‘Em with a Camera

Jackson, WY

  Deidre Bainbridge   Activist, Shoot ‘Em with a Camera  Jackson, WY

Deidre Bainbridge

Activist, Shoot ‘Em with a Camera

Jackson, WY

 

Methow Valley

  Kent Woodruff   Retired USFS Biologist  Director, Methow Beaver Project  Twisp, WA

Kent Woodruff

Retired USFS Biologist

Director, Methow Beaver Project

Twisp, WA

  Ben Goldfarb   Author/Journalist  Spokane, WA

Ben Goldfarb

Author/Journalist

Spokane, WA

  Gabe Spence   Wolf Expert  Winthrop, WA

Gabe Spence

Wolf Expert

Winthrop, WA

  Zoë Hanley   Wolf Expert  Winthrop, WA

Zoë Hanley

Wolf Expert

Winthrop, WA

  Sarah Bates   Senior Director, National Wildlife Federation  Missoula, MT

Sarah Bates

Senior Director, National Wildlife Federation

Missoula, MT

  John Rohrer   District Biologist, Okanogan National Forest  Twisp, WA

John Rohrer

District Biologist, Okanogan National Forest

Twisp, WA

  Kristen Kirkby   Project Manager, Cascade Columbia Fisheries Enhancement Group  Twisp, WA

Kristen Kirkby

Project Manager, Cascade Columbia Fisheries Enhancement Group

Twisp, WA

  Janet Millard   Wildlife Biologist, USFS  Leavenworth, WA

Janet Millard

Wildlife Biologist, USFS

Leavenworth, WA

  Tom and Sonya Campion   Philanthropists and Business Owners  Mazama, WA

Tom and Sonya Campion

Philanthropists and Business Owners

Mazama, WA

  Dana Visalli   Farmer, Independent Editor  Twisp, WA

Dana Visalli

Farmer, Independent Editor

Twisp, WA

 

Wallowa County

  Doug McDaniel   Rancher and Retired Businessman  Lostine, OR

Doug McDaniel

Rancher and Retired Businessman

Lostine, OR

  Jenny Reinheardt   Retired USFS Fuels Specialist  Joseph, OR

Jenny Reinheardt

Retired USFS Fuels Specialist

Joseph, OR

  Nick Lunde   Retired USFS Fire Management Officer  Joseph, OR

Nick Lunde

Retired USFS Fire Management Officer

Joseph, OR

 
  Todd Nash   Cattle Rancher and Wallowa County Commissioner  Joseph, OR

Todd Nash

Cattle Rancher and Wallowa County Commissioner

Joseph, OR

 
  Joe McCormack   Rancher, Nez Perce Watershed Expert, Fisherman  Joseph, OR

Joe McCormack

Rancher, Nez Perce Watershed Expert, Fisherman

Joseph, OR

  John Williams   Retired OSU Extension Service Officer  Enterprise, OR

John Williams

Retired OSU Extension Service Officer

Enterprise, OR

 
  Nils Christoffersen   Executive Director, Wallowa Resources  Enterprise, OR

Nils Christoffersen

Executive Director, Wallowa Resources

Enterprise, OR

  Rod Childers   Cattle Rancher  Joseph, OR

Rod Childers

Cattle Rancher

Joseph, OR

 
  Brian Kelly   Restoration Director, Greater Hells Canyon Council  La Grande, OR

Brian Kelly

Restoration Director, Greater Hells Canyon Council

La Grande, OR