2018 Guest Educators

Throughout the semester, we learn from working scientists, writers, activists, artists, resource managers, and organizers.  

We'll add them to this page as we meet them. 

 

California

Susan Sorrells,    BIO    Business Owner & Community Activist  Shoshone, CA

Susan Sorrells, BIO

Business Owner & Community Activist

Shoshone, CA

Tanya Henderson,    BIO    Executive Director,  Amargosa Conservancy   Shoshone, CA

Tanya Henderson, BIO

Executive Director, Amargosa Conservancy

Shoshone, CA

Ray Bransfield,    BIO    Biologist, US Fish and Wildlife Service  Ventura, CA

Ray Bransfield, BIO

Biologist, US Fish and Wildlife Service

Ventura, CA

Peter Sanzenbacher,    BIO    Biologist, US Fish and Wildlife Service  Palm Springs, CA

Peter Sanzenbacher, BIO

Biologist, US Fish and Wildlife Service

Palm Springs, CA

Graham Chisholm,    BIO    Consultant, Conservation Partners  San Francisco, CA

Graham Chisholm, BIO

Consultant, Conservation Partners

San Francisco, CA

Jon Christensen,    BIO    Journalist  Venice, CA

Jon Christensen, BIO

Journalist

Venice, CA

John Brennan,    BIO    Owner-Partner, Brennan, Jewett & Associates  Colusa, CA

John Brennan, BIO

Owner-Partner, Brennan, Jewett & Associates

Colusa, CA

Emily James,    BIO    Associate, Project Manager, Brennan, Jewett & Associates  Colusa, CA

Emily James, BIO

Associate, Project Manager, Brennan, Jewett & Associates

Colusa, CA

Samantha Arthur,    BIO    Conservation Project Manager, Audubon California  Sacramento, CA

Samantha Arthur, BIO

Conservation Project Manager, Audubon California

Sacramento, CA

 

Baja California and Sonora

Gabriela Gonzalez,    BIO    Environmental Education Coordinator, Sonoran Institute  Mexicali, Baja California

Gabriela Gonzalez, BIO

Environmental Education Coordinator, Sonoran Institute

Mexicali, Baja California

Francisco Zamora,    BIO    Colorado River Delta Program Director, Sonoran Institute  Tucson, AZ

Francisco Zamora, BIO

Colorado River Delta Program Director, Sonoran Institute

Tucson, AZ

Juan Riosmoreno   International Boundary Water Commission  Mexicali, Baja California

Juan Riosmoreno

International Boundary Water Commission

Mexicali, Baja California

Sandra Ortiz   Restoration Coordinator, Sonoran Institute  Mexicali, Baja California

Sandra Ortiz

Restoration Coordinator, Sonoran Institute

Mexicali, Baja California

Tomas Rivas   Estuary Restoration Coordinator, Sonoran Institute  Mexicali, Baja California

Tomas Rivas

Estuary Restoration Coordinator, Sonoran Institute

Mexicali, Baja California

Casandra Yuliana Dimas   ProNatura Noroeste  San Luis Rio Colorado, Sonora

Casandra Yuliana Dimas

ProNatura Noroeste

San Luis Rio Colorado, Sonora

Martha Roman   CEDES (Comision de Ecologia y Desarollo Sustentable del Estado de Sonora)  San Luis Rio Colorado, Sonora

Martha Roman

CEDES (Comision de Ecologia y Desarollo Sustentable del Estado de Sonora)

San Luis Rio Colorado, Sonora

Helen Salazar Arteaya   Riparian Monitoring Coordinator, Sonoran Institute  Mexicali, Baja California

Helen Salazar Arteaya

Riparian Monitoring Coordinator, Sonoran Institute

Mexicali, Baja California

Cristina Perea,    BIO    Public Policy Coordinator, Sonoran Institute  Mexicali, Baja California

Cristina Perea, BIO

Public Policy Coordinator, Sonoran Institute

Mexicali, Baja California

Jesus Iban   CESPM (Comision Estatal de Servicios Publicos de Mexicali)  Mexicali, Baja California

Jesus Iban

CESPM (Comision Estatal de Servicios Publicos de Mexicali)

Mexicali, Baja California

Edgar Carrera   The Nature Conservancy  Mexicali, Baja California

Edgar Carrera

The Nature Conservancy

Mexicali, Baja California

 

New Mexico & Texas

Stanley Crawford,    BIO    Author & Garlic Farmer  Dixon, NM

Stanley Crawford, BIO

Author & Garlic Farmer

Dixon, NM

Paul Arbetan,    BIO    Biologist, Natural Heritage New Mexico  Albuquerque, NM

Paul Arbetan, BIO

Biologist, Natural Heritage New Mexico

Albuquerque, NM

Bonnie McKinney   Ranch Manager, Adams Ranch  Del Rio, TX

Bonnie McKinney

Ranch Manager, Adams Ranch

Del Rio, TX

 

Navajo Nation

Adrian Herder,    BIO    Hardrock, AZ

Adrian Herder, BIO

Hardrock, AZ

Dan Herder,    BIO    Hardrock, AZ

Dan Herder, BIO

Hardrock, AZ

Edith Simonsen,    BIO    Hardrock, AZ

Edith Simonsen, BIO

Hardrock, AZ

Lorraine Herder,    BIO    Hardrock, AZ

Lorraine Herder, BIO

Hardrock, AZ

Linda Henley,    BIO    Hardrock, AZ

Linda Henley, BIO

Hardrock, AZ

 

Colorado Plateau

Mary O’Brien,    BIO    Utah Forests Program Director, Grand Canyon Trust  Castle Valley, UT

Mary O’Brien, BIO

Utah Forests Program Director, Grand Canyon Trust

Castle Valley, UT

Vince Pace   Range Conservationist, Fishlake National Forest  Richfield, UT

Vince Pace

Range Conservationist, Fishlake National Forest

Richfield, UT

Steven Daniels   Professor of Sociology, Utah State University  Meeting Facilitator  Logan, UT

Steven Daniels

Professor of Sociology, Utah State University

Meeting Facilitator

Logan, UT

Marc Coles-Ritchie   Utah Forests Program Associate, Grand Canyon Trust  Salt Lake City, UT

Marc Coles-Ritchie

Utah Forests Program Associate, Grand Canyon Trust

Salt Lake City, UT

Jeff Mattson   Retired Geophysicist  Moab, UT

Jeff Mattson

Retired Geophysicist

Moab, UT

Britt Hornsby   Field Manager,  Friends of Cedar Mesa   Bluff, UT

Britt Hornsby

Field Manager, Friends of Cedar Mesa

Bluff, UT

Sharon Buccino   Senior Director (Land Division), Natural Resources Defense Council  Washington DC

Sharon Buccino

Senior Director (Land Division), Natural Resources Defense Council

Washington DC

Ann Walka,    BIO    Poet/Author  Bluff, UT

Ann Walka, BIO

Poet/Author

Bluff, UT

Amy Irvine,    BIO    Author  Norwood, CO

Amy Irvine, BIO

Author

Norwood, CO

Kirsten Johanna Allen   Publisher/Editorial Director,  Torrey House Press   Salt Lake City, UT

Kirsten Johanna Allen

Publisher/Editorial Director, Torrey House Press

Salt Lake City, UT

Joe Pachak,    BIO    Artist  Bluff, UT

Joe Pachak, BIO

Artist

Bluff, UT

Roger Clark,    BIO    Grand Canyon Program Director, Grand Canyon Trust  Flagstaff, AZ

Roger Clark, BIO

Grand Canyon Program Director, Grand Canyon Trust

Flagstaff, AZ

Jason Nez,    BIO    Archaeologist  Tuba City, AZ

Jason Nez, BIO

Archaeologist

Tuba City, AZ

 

NEVADA

Steve and Robin Boies,    BIO    Ranchers  Wells, NV

Steve and Robin Boies, BIO

Ranchers

Wells, NV

Nathan Boies   Rancher/Entrepreneur  Twin Falls, ID

Nathan Boies

Rancher/Entrepreneur

Twin Falls, ID

 

Greater Yellowstone

Todd Wilkinson,    BIO    Journalist and Writer  Founder,  Mountain Journal   Bozeman, MT

Todd Wilkinson, BIO

Journalist and Writer

Founder, Mountain Journal

Bozeman, MT

Todd Traucht,    BIO    Bison Manager  Flying D Ranch, MT

Todd Traucht, BIO

Bison Manager

Flying D Ranch, MT

Carter Kruse,    BIO    Director of Conservation, Turner Enterprises  Flying D Ranch, MT

Carter Kruse, BIO

Director of Conservation, Turner Enterprises

Flying D Ranch, MT

Mark Haggerty,    BIO    Economist and Author, Headwaters Economics  Bozeman, MT

Mark Haggerty, BIO

Economist and Author, Headwaters Economics

Bozeman, MT

Lori Ryker   Architect; Founder,  The Artemis Institute   Bozeman, MT

Lori Ryker

Architect; Founder, The Artemis Institute

Bozeman, MT

Karrie Kahle,    BIO    Outreach Director, Greater Yellowstone Business Coalition  Livingston, MT

Karrie Kahle, BIO

Outreach Director, Greater Yellowstone Business Coalition

Livingston, MT

Daniel Anderson,    BIO    Rancher  Tom Miner Basin, MT

Daniel Anderson, BIO

Rancher

Tom Miner Basin, MT

Louise Johns,    BIO    Photographer  Bozeman, MT

Louise Johns, BIO

Photographer

Bozeman, MT

Steve Fuller,    BIO    Winterkeeper, Yellowstone National Park  Canyon Village, WY

Steve Fuller, BIO

Winterkeeper, Yellowstone National Park

Canyon Village, WY

Dan Wenk,    BIO    Superintendent, Yellowstone National Park  Mammoth Hot Springs, MT

Dan Wenk, BIO

Superintendent, Yellowstone National Park

Mammoth Hot Springs, MT

Lisa Robertson,    BIO    Activist, Shoot ‘Em with a Camera  Jackson, WY

Lisa Robertson, BIO

Activist, Shoot ‘Em with a Camera

Jackson, WY

Ann Smith,    BIO    Activist, Shoot ‘Em with a Camera  Jackson, WY

Ann Smith, BIO

Activist, Shoot ‘Em with a Camera

Jackson, WY

Deidre Bainbridge,    BIO    Activist, Shoot ‘Em with a Camera  Jackson, WY

Deidre Bainbridge, BIO

Activist, Shoot ‘Em with a Camera

Jackson, WY

 

Methow Valley

Kent Woodruff,    BIO    Retired USFS Biologist  Director, Methow Beaver Project  Twisp, WA

Kent Woodruff, BIO

Retired USFS Biologist

Director, Methow Beaver Project

Twisp, WA

Ben Goldfarb,    BIO    Author/Journalist  Spokane, WA

Ben Goldfarb, BIO

Author/Journalist

Spokane, WA

Gabe Spence,    BIO    Wolf Expert  Winthrop, WA

Gabe Spence, BIO

Wolf Expert

Winthrop, WA

Zoë Hanley,    BIO    Wolf Expert  Winthrop, WA

Zoë Hanley, BIO

Wolf Expert

Winthrop, WA

Sarah Bates,    BIO    Senior Director, National Wildlife Federation  Missoula, MT

Sarah Bates, BIO

Senior Director, National Wildlife Federation

Missoula, MT

John Rohrer   District Biologist, Okanogan National Forest  Twisp, WA

John Rohrer

District Biologist, Okanogan National Forest

Twisp, WA

Kristen Kirkby,    BIO    Project Manager, Cascade Columbia Fisheries Enhancement Group  Twisp, WA

Kristen Kirkby, BIO

Project Manager, Cascade Columbia Fisheries Enhancement Group

Twisp, WA

Janet Millard,    BIO    Wildlife Biologist, USFS  Leavenworth, WA

Janet Millard, BIO

Wildlife Biologist, USFS

Leavenworth, WA

Tom and Sonya Campion,    BIO    Philanthropists and Business Owners  Mazama, WA

Tom and Sonya Campion, BIO

Philanthropists and Business Owners

Mazama, WA

Dana Visalli   Farmer, Independent Editor  Twisp, WA

Dana Visalli

Farmer, Independent Editor

Twisp, WA

 

Wallowa County

Doug McDaniel,    BIO    Rancher and Retired Businessman  Lostine, OR

Doug McDaniel, BIO

Rancher and Retired Businessman

Lostine, OR

Jenny Reinheardt,    BIO    Retired USFS Fuels Specialist  Joseph, OR

Jenny Reinheardt, BIO

Retired USFS Fuels Specialist

Joseph, OR

Nick Lunde   Retired USFS Fire Management Officer  Joseph, OR

Nick Lunde

Retired USFS Fire Management Officer

Joseph, OR

 
Todd Nash,    BIO    Cattle Rancher and Wallowa County Commissioner  Joseph, OR

Todd Nash, BIO

Cattle Rancher and Wallowa County Commissioner

Joseph, OR

 
Joe McCormack,    BIO    Rancher, Nez Perce Watershed Expert, Fisherman  Joseph, OR

Joe McCormack, BIO

Rancher, Nez Perce Watershed Expert, Fisherman

Joseph, OR

John Williams,    BIO    Retired OSU Extension Service Officer  Enterprise, OR

John Williams, BIO

Retired OSU Extension Service Officer

Enterprise, OR

 
Nils Christoffersen,    BIO    Executive Director, Wallowa Resources  Enterprise, OR

Nils Christoffersen, BIO

Executive Director, Wallowa Resources

Enterprise, OR

Rod Childers,    BIO    Cattle Rancher  Joseph, OR

Rod Childers, BIO

Cattle Rancher

Joseph, OR

 
Brian Kelly,    BIO    Restoration Director, Greater Hells Canyon Council  La Grande, OR

Brian Kelly, BIO

Restoration Director, Greater Hells Canyon Council

La Grande, OR